Since May we have been re-watching all of the Marvel films. They are all just superb and they are so easy to watch.
I have ranked them all from best to worst in terms of how much I enjoyed them – not by how important they are to the series. In term of pure entertainment value.
1 Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 1
This is one of the best films ever. It is fun from start to finish. The soundtrack is unbelievable. I think it is also so good because I wasn’t expecting it to be so good. It is a perfect film.
2 Avengers: Endgame
What a film. Somehow they bring back every character to play a part in this. Absolutely amazing!
3 Avengers: Infinity War
4 Spider-man: Homecoming
Tom Holland is just the best Spider-man. What a film!
5 Thor: Ragnarok
This was a film we avoided for a while after we decided that the first two films weren’t great (although much better on a rewatch). Ragnarok is amazing – one of the best!
6 Spider-man: Far From Home
I love how after the magnitude of Endgame, Phase 4 ends on a much smaller scale. It allows the character of Spider-man and Peter Parker to be developed well.
7 Black Panther
We watched this a few days before poor Chadwich Boseman passed away. Somehow it made the film even more impressive.
8 Ant Man
I love Paul Rudd and this was such a classic.
9 Ant Man And The Wasp
10 Captain America: Civil War
Like an Avengers film in a Captain America film. Great!
11 Captain America: Winter Soldier
Far better than the first Captain America film.
12 Iron Man
I love the first Iron Man film and seeing Tony Stark growing from being a cocky individual to a very cocky individual.
13 Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Parts of this are really silly. But I guess that’s the point. More great music and hilarious moments.
14 Avengers Assemble
15 Iron Man 3
16 Captain America: The First Avenger
17 Thor
18 Captain Marvel
19 Iron Man 2
20 Thor: The Dark World
21 Avengers: Age Of Ultron
22 Incredible Hulk
23 Dr Strange
People rave about how good this is. I think they are wrong. Not a fan.